The development of immune-modulate molecule using the binding specificity of Toll-Interleukin-1 receptor domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hidenori  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60381620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed the development of the molecule, which modulates the Toll-Interleukin-1 receptor (TIR) signaling using the binding specificity of TIR domain of MyD88. The dominant negative form (DN) of MyD88 fused with protein transduction domain (PTD) was purified with E. Coli protein expression system. In order to stabilize this protein, two cysteine amino acids of MyD88, C203 and C280, were mutated to serine (CS). PTD-MyD88-DN-CS protein caused the ligand-independent increase of transcriptional activity of NF-kappaB.