Novel therapeutic approach for maintenance treatment with proactive management in childhood atopic dermatitis; mechanistic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUIE Tatsuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10535842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギーマーチ
Research Abstract
Efficacy of proactive therapy for sensitization to antigens in children with atopic dermatitis (AD) has not been enough described prospectively. To clarify the mechanisms that set off the atopic march, we conducted a randomized, open-label, parallel group study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of proactive management in pediatric patients with moderate to severe AD. Subjects in the proactive treatment group received an intermittent preventive administration of topical corticosteroid for 1 year. The SCORAD index and TARC level significantly decreased in the proactive group. Although ointment use in both groups were not statistically significant, the mean increase in house dust mite-specific IgE level was significantly higher in the reactive treatment group than in the proactive group at the 12 -month study visit. The results of the present study suggest the possibility that maintenance of infantile AD remission by means of intermittent preventive application of topical corticosteroids can effectively prevent subsequent sensitization to aeroallergens and perhaps to the so-called “atopic march.”