A study of Reye-like syndrome associated with emetic toxin of bacillus cereus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hironori  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪酸代謝障害 / ミトコンドリア / セレウス菌 / セレウリド / タンデムマス / アシルカルニチン / ライ様症候群
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate the effect on the fatty acid metabolism of the patients with Bacillus cereus infection by an acylcarnitine analysis using tandem mass spectrometry, and to investigate effect of cereulide, emetic toxin from B. cereus, on fatty acid metabolism using in vitro acylcarnitine probe (IVP) assay of cultured fibroblasts. The acylcarnitie-profile of two patients with B. cereus infection revealed to be non-specific elevation of long-chain acylcarnitines. The result of IVP assay revealed that cereulide could inhibit fatty acid metabolism profiles fatty acid metabolism, resulting the similar acylcarnitine-profile to glutaric aciduria type 2. In addition, cereulide impaired fatty acid oxidation in concentration -dependent, the profile of acylcarnitines of IVP assay suggested toxic effect of cereulide on fatty acid oxidation was actualized from concentration of 50-100 ng/ml.