Identification of a critical gene involved in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus by linkage analysis and exome resequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10448318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / キャプチャー・リシークエンス
Research Abstract
Genome wide association studies have failed to identify genesthat strongly contribute to the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) because SLE is a multifactorial disease. We found one Japanese consanguineous SLE family which consists of 3 affected and 1 unaffected sibling. To identify the underlying gene, we performed a positional cloning analysis and revealed one homozygous region (FSLE-2; 1.1Mb). Next we carried out exome resequencing in FSLE-2 region and identified a candidate gene. We are establishing a genetically modified mouse of the candidate gene to know the association of this gene with the pathogenesis of SLE.