New target and therapeutic approach to influenza virus-induced multiple organ failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20437651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ脳症(IAE) / 多臓器不全(MOF) / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪酸代謝不全 / アデノシン三リン酸(ATP) / サイトカイン / インフルエンザ / 脳症 / 多臓器不全 (MOF) / 脂肪酸代謝 / アデノシン三リン酸 (ATP) / 分子生物学 / 多臓器不全 / アデノシン三リン酸
Research Abstract
Severe influenza including influenza-associated encephalopathy (IAE) is characterized by cytokine storm and multi-organ failure (MOF) with severe edema. However, the relationship amongst factors, such as cytokine storm, hyper-vascular permeability, and metabolic d i s o r d e r s , remain unclear. We generated gene targeted mouse models of the CPT2 variants, analyzed ATP levels in various organs of severe influenza, and found significant ATP depletion after virus infection. We conclude that ATP depletion in various organs elicited sudden-onset of brain edema and MOF in associated with influenza virus-cytokine-protease cycle. To address this problem, we have established a clinically applicable drugs and diagnostic assessment strategy.