Role of noradrenergic neurons in GLP-1-induced central sympathetic outflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20571037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGLP-1 / トロンボキサンA2 / α1アドレノセプター / Fos / 視床下部室傍核 / LC/MS/MS / α1アドレノセプター / 血中カテコラミン / αアドレノセプター / プロスタノイド / ノルアドレナリン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we used liquid chromatography ion trap tandem mass spectrometry (LC-ITMSn) to simultaneously quantify four prostanoids, thromboxane (Tx) B2, PGE2, PGD2 and 15-deoxy-delta12,14 (15d)-PGJ2 in PVN microdialysates from urethane-anesthetized rats. The quantification limits were estimated to be 0.05 ng/mL for TxB2, 0.025 ng/mL for PGE2, 0.1 ng/mL for PGD2, and 0.5 ng/mL for 15d-PGJ2. The RSD% obtained from all prostanoids was <15%, indicating an acceptable level of reproducibility. LC-ITMSn analysis of rat PVN microdialysates revealed that TxA2 may play an important role in adrenomedullary outflow evoked by centrally administered N-methyl-D-aspartate, corticotrophin-releasing factor and glucagon-like peptide-1. This is the first study to use LC-ITMSn to analyze prostanoid levels in rat PVN microdialysates. This LC-ITMSn method will be useful for investigating the potential involvement of prostanoids in brain function.