Metabolic and immunological impacts of growth hormone treatment in children with short stature born small for gestational age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kanako  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90400332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSGA性低身長 / 成長ホルモン / 脂質代謝 / 子宮内発育遅延 / 低身長
Research Abstract
We studied on metabolic and immunological effects by growth hormone treatment (GH Tx) for one year in children with short stature born small for gestational age (SGA). We also evaluated the metabolic and immunological parameters for the patients before GH Tx compared with those for healthy controls. As a result, height SDS was improved 3 months after starting GH Tx in proportion to increase of serum IGF1 level. The HbA1c level before GH Tx in SGA children was higher than in controls, however, it did not worsen after GH Tx. The LDL-C level decreased by GH Tx, which indicated favorable effects of GH on lipid metabolism. Similarly, the many of serum apolipoprotein levels were considerably altered by GH Tx. Differences in counts of the white blood-cell, the neutrophil and the lymphocyte, and population of lymphocyte subsets were observed in between the patients before GH Tx and controls. GH Tx for the patients changed the levels of these hematological parameters toward those in controls.