Clarification of the mucosal immune system and development of mucosal immunotherapy in pediatric autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Tomohito  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (50599511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / TGF-β / Smadシグナル / 免疫寛容 / T細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / Th17細胞 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β) plays a pivotal role in immunoregulation, yet the role of its intracellular signaling molecules, known as the Smads, had not been established. Previously, we demonstrated that both Smad2 and Smad3 redundantly play essential roles in the immunosuppressive function of TGF-β, including the induction of Foxp3, the master regulator of regulatory T cells. We made a reporter assay system with the luciferase gene under the control of the FOXP3 promoter and enhancer containing Smad-binding element. We confirmed that this reporter assay system worked in Jurkat cells, human T cell line. Furthermore, we demonstrated that not only SMAD3 but also SMAD2 can bind to the enhancer region on FOXP3 gene by using the ChIP assay.