The relationship between paternal uniparental disomy and renal-urological features in patients with Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yasufumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50448479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベックウィズ・ビーデマン症候群 / 父性ダイソミー / SNPアレイ / Beckwith Wiedemann症候群 / 父性片親性ダイソミー / Beckwith-Wiedemann / uniparental dysomy / SNP array / Genome-wide paternal UPD
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between paternal uniparental disomy and characteristic features in patients with Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome. It was suggested the sever genetic variability of mosaic ratio and the extent of UPD might shorten gestational period.Four cases (13%) of genome-wide UPD might alter the phenotypes. We extracted 6 motifs which might be associated with somatic recombination by investigating the breakpoint of the paternal disomy.