Abnormalities of intracellular signaling in the cerebral cortex of neurodevelopmental disorder model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SOUMIYA Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20548713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
The neurodeveloping disorder model mice were made by injection Poly I:C, a synthetic analog of double-stranded RNA, to pregnant mice. The Poly I:C- treated mice offspring didn’t learn cue-guided radial maze task efficiently. The number of pERK1/2 positive cells was significantly decreased in the cerebral cortex of Poly I:C-treated mice after the last task. The results obtained in this study suggest that the alterations of pERK1/2 expression in the cerebral cortex might cause the learning defect in the Poly I:C-treated mice.