Project/Area Number |
23791191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
JUN Odaka 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382885)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / プロテオミクス / 蛋白透過性因子 / 透過性因子 / 特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / 糸球体透過性因子 |
Research Abstract |
It is suggested that some humoral factors are the causative agents of idiopathic nephrotic steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome (ISSNS) in childhood. This study aimed to identify this humoral factors.Since a humoral factor component mainly of a protein, in this study, we used a proteomic analysis called surface-enhanced laser desorption/ionization time of flight mass spctrometry to identify serum proteins which is highly expressed in ISSNS patients. Apolipoprotein C1 was detected at significant elevation during the acute phase compared with the remission phase and pediatric patients with secondry nephrotic syndrome. This is the first report that shows a relationship between an elevation of apolipoprotein C1 and the pathphysiology of ISSNS, and this findings present an interesting starting point for further investigation into the pathophysiology of ISSNS.