Generation of iPSCells from human fibroblast with Pompe Disease and Pathological Analysis of the iPS Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (30595327)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝病 / ポンペ病 / 人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 酸性αグルコシダーゼ / ライソゾーム病 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
The Pompe disease is a one of the lysosomal storage disorders. It is caused by an accumulation of glycogen in the lysosome due to deficiency of the lysosomal acid alpha-glucosidase (GAA) enzyme. To reveal pathogenesis of Pompe disease, I generated Pompe disease patient-specific iPS cells (iPSCs) from the patient skin fibroblast. The Pompe-iPSCs were positive-staining using PAS analysis compared to wild-type iPSCs. Transmission Electron Microscope analysis indicated that the Pompe-iPSCs exhibited glycogen granule in the cytosol. Pompe-iPSCs treated with GAA, showed that those granules were decreased depended onGAA concentrations in the cell.