abc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mikiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40338968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチアノーゼ性先天性心疾患 / P-selectin / 低酸素血症 / フォンタン手術
Research Abstract
1. Platelet P-selectin expression was enhanced in patients with cyanotic congenital heart disease (CCHD). 2. Platelet aggregation was enhanced in patients with CCHD. 3. In patients with thromboembolism, platelet P-selectin expression was enhanced. 4. Factors related with platelet activation were cyanosis and Fontan operation. 5. Platelet activation was related with endothelial dysfunction, measured by serum thrombomodulin concentration.