Functional Analysis of iPSC-derived Myocytes from a Patient with Carnitine Palmitoyltransferase II Deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Tetsuhiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (80551994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCPTII欠損症 / iPS細胞 / 先天代謝異常症 / 横紋筋融解症 / ベザフィブラート
Research Abstract
We induced differentiation of CPT II-deficient hiPSCs into mature myocytes in a highly efficient and reproducible manner and recapitulated some aspects of the disease phenotypes of CPT II deficiency in the myocyte disease models. This approach addresses the challenges of modeling the abnormality of FAO in CPT II deficiency using iPSC technology and has the potential to revolutionize translational research in this field.