The clarification of molecular pathology of alternating hemiplegia of childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsushi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (90568825)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児神経 / 遺伝子 / ATP1A3 / てんかん / 不随意運動 / エクソーム解析 / イオンチャネル / 次世代シークエンサー / 小児神経疾患 / 麻痺発作 / 発達障害 / 国際情報交換 / チャネル / 小児交互性片麻痺 / ATP1A3 / パーキンソン病 / ジストニア / 全エクソーム / 麻痺 / 不随運動
Research Abstract
Alternating hemiplegia of childhood (AHC) has an onset of an abnormal eye movement during the early years of life and paroxysmal hemiplegia in the first year and a half. In addition, AHC has associated symptoms that are epilepsy and a variety of involuntary movements. There are not specific examination findings and established treatments.
Exome sequencing was performed for the 8 patients with typical AHC to identify a responsible gene. As a result, each patient harbored a heterozygous missense ATP1A3 mutation. These mutations were not found in their parents. We elucidated that a de novo heterozygous missense mutation in the ATP1A3 gene is a cause of AHC. In addition, we found out the significant correlation between phenotype and E815K mutation.