Exploring genetic susceptibility to food allergy in innate and mucosal immunity genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Tomomitsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 呼吸器疾患研究チーム, 研究員 (50435674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 関連遺伝子 / 自然免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 遺伝子多型 / 疾患関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The prevalence of food allergy has increased over the past two decades in Japan. To elucidate the pathological mechanisms underlying food allergy, we conducted case-control studies using 600 food allergy patients and 1900 controls. As a result, we identified a significant association between a SNP of IL13 gene and food allergy (p<0.01). In subgroup analysis, the association between the SNP of IL13 and food allergy was enhanced in subgroups patients with bronchial asthma and with atopic dermatitis.