Genetic and functional analysis of synaptic molecule in mental retardation and pervasive developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
WAGA Chikako  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 科研費研究員 (80462795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神遅滞 / 広汎性発達障害 / シナプス遺伝子解析 / X連鎖性精神遅滞 / シナプス / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
Cumulative evidence has shown that abnormal synaptic function represent neuropashognesis of mental retardation (MR) and pervasive developmental disorder (PDD), and one of the major causes are gene mutation. In this study, we focused on SYP, RAB39B, GRIA3 and SHANKS genes, which encode synaptic molecules, and analyzed those genes in MR and PDD patients. We found 2 novel mutations in SYP gene, and 8 novel missense mutations in SHANKS gene in patients.