Technical development for the identification of cardiomyocyte differentiation-promoting factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
KUSAKAWA Shinji  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 細胞療法研究開発センター, 研究員 (80462802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 残存未分化細胞 / 未分化多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 心筋分化 / 多能性幹細胞 / 未分化細胞 / 催奇形性 / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 心筋分化誘導因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficient technology for cardiomyocyte differentiation method from human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells was developed in the present research. Firstly, transgenic iPS cells, which showed the specific expression of fluorescent protein in their undifferentiated state, were generated. This enables to conduct qualitative and/or quantitative analysis of the extent of differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells. Secondly, an existing drug was identified to kill undifferentiated iPS cells, but not to avoid the viability of differentiated cells. By using this drug, the establishment of purification method of cardiomyocyte from human iPS cell-derived differentiated cell clusters is prospective. Combined application of these results might provide an approach to identify novel factors, which promote cardiomyocyte differentiation.