Functional analysis of B-cell lymphoma specific zinc finger protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazutoshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 共同研究員 (30468508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーキットリンパ腫 / アポトーシス / 胚中心 / リンパ腫 / B細胞
Research Abstract
ZNF385B is a zinc finger protein that we previously identified as a molecule specifically expressed in BL using gene expression analyses. The biological significance of this protein has not been clarified at all. Therefore, we intended to elucidate diagnostic prospects and isoform-dependent functions of ZNF385B in B cells. Ectopic expression of ZNF385B IF-1 induced up-regulation of PERP (p53 apoptosis effector related to PMP-22) and activation of caspase-3 and -8, resulting in apoptosis induction, whereas IF-1/DEL did not. Furthermore, IF-1/DEL inhibited apoptosis induced by CD20 and BCR stimulation. Immunoprecipitation and yeast two-hybrid analysis indicated the direct binding of ZNF385B with p53. Since PERP is known to be a p53 transcriptional target, these results suggest the involvement of ZNF385B in B-cell apoptosis by modulating p53 transactivation. ZNF385B is considered to be involved in the regulation of death and survival that specifically occurs in GC B cells.