New treatment strategy for GVHD by infusion of PUVA-treated-tolerogenic-dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution国立病院機構金沢医療センター (2012)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAEBA Hideaki  国立病院機構金沢医療センター, 臨床研究部小児科, 医師 (10419335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGVHD / 制御性樹状細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / PUVA療法 / 骨髄移植
Research Abstract
Extracorporeal photopheresis (ECP) is a leukapheresis-based immunomodulatory therapy by exposing isolated white blood cells to photoactive 8-MOP (psoralen) and UVA radiation (PUVA) for refractory acute and chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). We have reported that bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BM-DCs), which are generated from bone marrow cells plus GM-CSF, acquired tolerogenicity by PUVA-treatment in mice. To clarify the mechanisms of how PUVA-treated DCs induce tolerogenicity in further detail, we compared the expression of the indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO), which induces T-cell anergy by tryptophan depletion and by the production of metabolic byproducts collectively known as kynurenines, by real-time PCR between PUVA-DCs and BM-DCs. An increased IDO gene transcription level was observed in PUVA-DCs about 5 times more than in BM-DCs. The question we have to consider next is whether tolerogenic capacity is acquired only in DCs or other lymphocytes subpopulations. To test this, PUVA-treated CD4, CD8, or B220 cells from the same strain of stimulator cells were added into the MLR mixture. MLR was suppressed only when PUVA-DCs were added. Infusion of PUVA-treated DCs could have a great potential to treat lethal acute GVHD in clinical settings.