An analysis of mechanism of neural tube closure using the SIP1 knock-out mice as a spina bifida model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Yuriko  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, リサーチレジデント (90378901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSIP1 / 神経管閉鎖 / 二分脊椎症 / Sip1 / BMP / Wnt-PCPパスウェー / 細胞極性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of neural tube closure defects. For this purpose, we analyze the SIP1 knock-out mice as a spina bifida model. The apical localization of several molecules participating neural tube contraction were found to be insufficient. The phosphorylation of Smad5 on the dorsal side of the neural tube of the SIP1 knock-out embryo was not observed. A part of the neural ectoderm cells of the SIP1 knock-out embryo abnormally differentiated and transformed into the epithelial-like cells with a bleb morphology. These results give some insights into the unknown function of SIP1 in neural tube closure, a fundamental biological process harboring etiologies of spina bifida.