Identification of new biomarkers for the prediction of disease onset and for therapy evaluation in preterm infants with bronchopulmonary dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOKURIKI Shuko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords未熟児医学 / 慢性肺疾患 / 酸化ストレス / カルボキシヘモグロビン / メトヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
Here, we examined levels of carboxyhemoglobin (CO-Hb) and methemoglobin (Met-Hb), markers of CO production and NO production, respectively, and discuss the usefulness of these markers to predict bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) in preterm infants. CO-Hb levels in infants with moderate/severe BPD on postnatal days 5-7 were significantly higher than those in infants with no/mild BPD. Levels of urinary oxidative stress markers, i.e., advanced oxidative protein product (AOPP) and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), in infants with moderate/severe BPD also tended to be higher than those in infants with no/mild BPD on postnatal days 5-7. Thus, our data suggest that high levels of CO-Hb during the early neonatal period may reflect induction of hemeoxygenase-1 (HO-1) by oxidative stress and that CO-Hb levels are useful for early prediction of moderate/severe BPD in preterm infants.