Developing a novel therapy with bone marrow mononuclear cells for perinatal brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIAKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周産期脳障害 / 骨髄単核球 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 周産期低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
It is urgent to develop novel therapies for infants with perinatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE). In the present project, we have performed basic experiments to develop a novel therapy with bone marrow mononuclear cells (BM-MNC), which is most ideal source of stem cells for the treatment against perinatal brain injuries. We evaluated the effect of administration of BM-MNC on perinatal HIE rat. We injected BM-MNC intravenously after hypoxic-ischemic insult. The injected BM-MNC was detected in the lung less than when we administered bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells. BM-MNC administration exerted anti-apoptotic effect, and tended to ameliorate learning impairment induced by HIE.