Project/Area Number |
23791223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Akihiro 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (70457076)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 未熟児網膜症 / エリスロポエチン / 一塩基多型 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Among axon guidance factors, we focused on erythropoietin (EPO), and investigated correlation between the development of retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) and allele A frequency of rs1617640, which was a single nucleotide polymorphism in the promoter area of EPOgene. Forty-four neonates with ROP and 62 non-ROP neonates born before 32 weeks of gestations were examined. There were no significant differences in allele A frequency and genotype frequency between the groups. A logisticmultiple regression analysis revealed that supplementation of human recombinant EPO was a risk factor for the development of ROP. Exogenous EPO, not endogenous EPO seems to be a risk factor for the development of ROP.