A study regarding aberrant methylation of Retrotransposon-like 1 gene in human placentas of intrauterine growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Kazumichi  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 臨床研究員 (20568810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 胎盤 / レトロトランスポゾン由来遺伝子(Retrotransposon-like 1: Rtl1) / 遺伝子多型 / 血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF) / レニン・アンジオテンシン系(RAS) / レトロトランスポゾン由来遺伝子 / メチル化 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 胎盤形成遺伝子
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study was to clarify the aberrant methylation of Retrotransposon-like 1 gene (Rtl1) in human placenta of intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR). We could not find different methylation pattern of Rtl1in human placentas of IUGR and healthy newborns. However, we detected the VEGFand RASpolymorphisms that are associated with IUGR.