Analyses on the mechanisms of the teratogenic effectsof GABAA receptor-targeting drugs by way of the perturbation of the regulation of the cellular properties of neural progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOCHITANI Shiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90418591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天異常学 / 神経前駆細胞 / 発生・分化 / 脳発達障害 / エタノール / GABA_A受容体 / 神経幹細胞 / GABAA受容体 / 大脳新皮質 / 細胞分化 / 大脳皮質 / 催奇形性
Research Abstract
Fetal exposure to GABA_A receptor agonists, which are used as anesthetic drugs etc., often causes the malformation of brain tissues and the impairment of brain function. The results of this study showed that fetal exposure to GABA_Areceptor agonists influence the transition from neuroepithelial cells to radial glia and the subtypes of neurons that the neural progenitors produce, suggesting that these effects underlie the functions of GABA_Areceptor-acting substances as teratogens for the central nervous system. Our results also showed that taurine might function as a principal ligand for GABA_A receptors in the early phase of neocortical development, implying that the developing neocortices are more sensitive to GABA_A receptor agonists at these stages when GABA is much less than taurine inthe developing neocortices.