The new criteria for transfusion to infant with anemia of prematurity based on the cerebral hemodynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kosuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437685)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords未熟児貧血 / 近赤外光 / 脳血液量 / 脳内酸素飽和度 / 輸血 / NIRS / 新生仔
Research Abstract
This study shows that transfusion decreases cerebral blood volume and increases cerebral oxygen saturation in infants with anemia of prematurity. In particular, changes in cerebral blood volume are greater when the hemogrobin level is low before transfusion. The use of time-resolved spectroscopy provides a non-invasive approach. Our results suggest that the cerebral blood volume and cerebral oxygen saturation may be useful criteria for determining the need for transfusion in preterm infants.