Stem cell therapy for neonatal hypoxia-ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ZHU Pengxiang  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40380216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新生児医学 / 脳性麻痺 / 再生医学 / 胚性幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / ES細胞 / 再生療法 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Neonatal hypoxic-ischemic insult is one of the most significant cause of pediatric encephalopathy and spastic cerebral palsy. Although the developing brain's plasticity allows for remarkable self-repair, severe disruption of normal myelination and cortical development upon neonatal brain injury are likely to generate life-persisting sensory-motor and cognitive deficits in the growing child. Currently, no treatments are available that can address the long-term consequences. Thus, regenerative medicine appears as a promising avenue to help restore normal developmental processes in affected infants. Here we have demonstrated that neural stem cells derived from embryonic stem cells have shown protective effects on hypoxic-ischemic insults. Our results have suggested that stem cell therapy has proven effective in promoting functional recovery in animal models of neonatal hypoxic-ischemic injury and therefore represents a hopeful therapy for this unmet medical condition.