Oxygen promoted bFGF-induced Intimal Thickening
Project/Area Number |
23791233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 動脈管 / bFGF / 動脈管開存症 / BFGF / インドメタシン / 胎児新生児医学 |
Research Abstract |
Postnatal patent ductus arteriosus (DA) is a major cause of morbidity and mortality in premature infants. The DA contracts immediately after birth in response to acute oxygenation and the withdrawal of placental prostaglandin. For complete closure, however, the DA region must also undergo intimal thickenings. It remains unknown how intimal thickening of the DA proceeds after birth. Here, we show that oxygenation induces basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) production in the DA in vivo. bFGF induced intimal thickening, leading to anatomical closure of the DA. bFGF with a low dose of cyclooxygenase inhibitor achieved the closure of preterm DA. Accordingly, oxygenation, in addition to inducing contraction, plays an important role in completing DA closure after prostaglandin removal. The current vasoconstrictor therapy may thus be combined with an inducer of postnatal intimal thickening, such as bFGF, to achieve permanent DA closure, especially in premature infants.