Genetic analysis of patent ductus arteriosus in preterm infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tokio  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10381881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈管開存症 / 遺伝子多型 / インドメタイン / 早産児 / インドメタシン
Research Abstract
Patent ductus arteriosus is a common morbidity associated with preterm birth. Our major goal was to determine if genetic risk factors play a role in patient ductus arteriosus seen in preterm infants. DNA samples collected from 80 infants with a gestational age less than 32 weeks. There were 41 boys and 39 girls. Mean gestational age was 29 weeks (22-31 weeks), mean birth weight was 1059g (476-2158g). Natural close of ductus arteriosus was seen in 30% in infants, indomethacin with one time was used in 46% in infants, and indomethacin with two times were used in 23% in infants. Surgical closure of ductus arteriosus was proceeded in 7% in infants. We investigated single nucleotide polymorphism in transcription factor AP-2 by real time polymerase chain reaction.