A study on the kinetics of bradykinin and cytokines in the low volume hemofilter with blood priming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Akira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30438494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新生児 / 血液浄化療法 / 血液充填 / サイトカイン / 電解質 / 酸塩基平衡 / ブラジキニン / 血圧低下 / 腎代替療法
Research Abstract
In blood purification therapy for neonates, the extracorporeal circuit is primed by banked blood. Proinflammatory cytokines included IL-6, IL-1beta and TNF-alpha were low concentration in the primed blood mixed by banked red cell and 5% albumin. Also, these concentrations were no change using with polysulfon membrane or polymethyl methacrylate membrane. The concentration of sodium, potassium, calcium, glucose, lactate and bicarbonate in the primed blood were normalized by dialysis more than for 20 minites.