Antenatal priming theory about induction of neonatal chronic lung disease: collapse of redox balance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80388264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords未熟児医学 / 慢性肺疾患 / 上皮間質転換 / 酸化還元状態 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
I think that neonatal chronic lung disease may have been developed by prenatal changes of the redox state, and tested the assumption in a cell model. Epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) is enhanced by exposure of TNFα and TGFβ to L2 cells. Intracellular GSH decreased after addition of TGFβ, and EMT is more enhanced by GSH depletion and TNFα preload. Intracellular hydrogen peroxide increased by TNFα preload and EMT is reduced by the addition of catalase mimic. I think that redox status of cells influence the cellular response to prenatal stress.