Analysis of the role of T cell subsets and the development of novel treatment for bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Hideyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (60374435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / ヒト化マウス / 疾患モデル動物 / Th1/Th2 / サイトカイン / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 17型コラーゲン / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We analyzed the role of T cell subsets in bullous pemphigoid (BP) by using active BP mouse model and cytokine knockout (KO) mice. We generated active BP mouse model by using IL-12KO mice and IL-4KO mice. BP model mice that received IL-12KO splenocytes showed strong deposition of IgG1 (Th2-type reaction) and BP model mice that received IL-4KO splenocytes showed strong deposition of IgG2 (Th1-type reaction), while the deposition of complement and skin disease were almost same in both models. These results indicate that cytokine KO induce the difference in IgG subclass but fail to induce the difference in the amount of IgG-production, disease severity or complement activation in BP model.