Role of podoplanin in epidermal keratinocytes and psoriatic epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HONMA Masaru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50344578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表皮角化細胞 / 有棘細胞癌 / 皮膚癌 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 角化 / 浸潤能 / 遊走能 / 乾癬 / ポドプラニン / インテグリン / アデノウィルスベクター / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
Our results of epidermal keratinocytes show that podoplanin is associated with the regulatory mechanism of cell adhesion and self-renewal potency. This mechanism reflects both increased proliferating pool and increased transition into differentiation process of keratinocytes in prosiatic epidermis. In addition, we revealed the novel cell density-dependent PDPN-induction mechanism in squamous cell carcinoma cell-lines, which might play an important role in tumor progression process.