Elucidation of keratinocyte differentiation and proliferation by splicing of transcritption factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koji  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70374832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 分化 / 角化 / 増殖
Research Abstract
Skn-1, a member of the POU domain protein family, appears to be expressed predominantly in epidermal keratinocytes and is thought to play a critical role in keratinocyte differentiation and proliferation. Since Transcription factors are translated in the cytoplasm and transferred to the nucleus, study of nuclear transfer mechanism of their transcription factors is important. Recently, some studies reported that nuclear transfer of transcription factor is regulated in tissue or cell specific manners. However, nuclear transfer of transcription factor Skn-1 has not elucidated yet. In this study, we examined the mechanisms involved in the nuclear localization of Skn-1a to clarify involvement of Skn-1 nuclear transfer in keratinocyte differentiation and proliferation. The results showed that Skn-1 nuclear transfer may be related with keratinocyte differentiation and proliferation.