The effect of myeloid derived suppressor cells on the induction of peripheral tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Taku  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50396496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 皮膚腫瘍免疫 / 悪性黒色腫 / 抑制型マクロファージ / MDSC / 骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSC) / マクロファージ / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
We invstigated mainly mouse immunosuppressive macrophages and myeloid derived suppressor cells, as well as regulatory T cells on the induction of peripheral tolerance in cancer patient and cancer bearing mouse. By this project, we have published 8 English papers concerned about the effect of immunosuppressive macrophages on cancer microenvironment. Another 5 English papers are still under submission. Through this project, wecharacterized the further subtypes of immunosuppressive macrophages, and in future, by targeting these macrophages in cancer patients, further optimal therapy might be established.