Molecular bases of squamous cell carcinogenesis:regulation and failure of phosphatidyl inositol metabolism in epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2012)
Akita University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Nanami  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70323152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / PI3K, PTEN / PTEN / PI3K
Research Abstract
In this grant program, we attempted to elucidate the biological roles of p110α isoform of phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase in squamous cell carcinogenesis. The transgenic mouse studies showed that the genetic defect of p110- gene cause embryonic lethality, which suggested that p110-may play important roles in the maintenance of keratinocyte stem cells. The further studies showed that the genetic defect of PTEN gene cause increased susceptibility to spontaneous and chemical carcinogenesis, which suggested that PTEN may play important roles in squamous cell carcinogenesis.