The role of the TWIST in Squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takayuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90420330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 有棘細胞癌 / TWIST / 上皮間葉移行
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship between cutaneous Squamous cell carcinoma(cSCC) and TWIST, Snail, E-cadherin and Human papilloma virus(HPV). TWIST, Snail were over expressed in invasive cSCCs. On the other hand E-cadherin expressed low level in invasive cSCCs. We could not find the relationship between cSCCs and HPV. In cSCC insitu, these expression levels were same with invasive cases. Cell membrenes of keratinocytes were also stained with E-cadherin.