Analysis of role of aryl hydrocarbon receptor for pathophysiology of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Eisaku  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (20451586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAhr / アトピー性皮膚炎 / AhR
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism how to induce inflammation in atopic dermatitis, I focused aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) signaling pathway. In the recent study, Tauchi M et al. showed that constitutive expression of aryl hydrocarbon receptor in keratinocytes causes atopic dermatitis-like skin lesions in transgenic mouse.Their discovery is very intriguing because secretion production by keratinocyte cause skin inflammation. And their skin inflammation is like atopic dermatitis. I seeked candidates which are induced under AhR activation by using previous transgenic mouse model and AhR-overexpressed cultured keratinocyte. So I identified increasing expression of some proinflammatory cytokines, which may be related in atopic-like dermatitis. I observed increase expression of them in culutured keratinocyte after the addition of AhR activator. These data suggest that AhR activation induced expression of some proinflammatory cytokines in keratinocyte.In atopic dermatitis, dendritic cell has a significant role in establishment of inflamation. I speculate that AhR activation in keratinocyte induce dendritic cell activity.