Chemosensitivitytesting in skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Masaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (80452572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗癌剤感受性試験 / HDRA / 皮膚悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the chemosensitivity of advanced non-melanoma skin cancer and melanoma,using a histoculture drug response assay(HDRA). 15 fresh tumor tissue were obtained from patients with advanced non-melanoma skin cancer and melanoma. Among 15 HDRA results, 10 patients were sensitive, and 4 patients were nonsensitive to anticancer drugs,but in only one patient,the result of the chemosensitivity was not provided because of contamination. Anticancer drug showed a good sensitivity for some tumors, and some patients were considered in complete remission.