Structure of Sebosomes, secret membrane vesicles of cultured sebocytes
Project/Area Number |
23791274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Ayako 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定教員) (90420562)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セボゾーム / 脂腺細胞 / ヒストン / 抗菌 / 分泌膜小胞 / Sebosomes / sebocytes |
Research Abstract |
Rat cultured sebocytes synthesized and secreted sebosomes. The sebosomes contained multiple subcellular organelles such as exosomes, plasma membrane, endosomes, lysosomes, lipid particles and lipid rafts, suggesting that the secretory mechanism of the sebosomes was different from that of exosomes. Newly synthesized proteins including histones were detected both in the de novo synthesized sebosomes and nuclei in cultured sebocytes. It was suggested that the organelles were continuously and actively localized to the sebosomes. The sebosomes were suggested to supply multiple molecules, lipids and proteins to keratinocytes and surrounding cells.