The effects of skin tumor microenvironment on dendritic cellmediated immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Takeshi  九州大学, 九州大学病院, 講師 (40529848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
We examined phenotypic analysis of tumor-infiltrating dendritic cell (TIDC) at different time points after tumor injection. Murine melanoma were infiltrated by many conventional DC especially at early time point. Other dendritic cell subsets like plasmacytoid DC and CD11c+, B220+, Gr-1-, NK1.1+ DC were also infiltrating into the tumor although their proportion was very low. TIDC were a little more mature than lymphoid resident DCs in dLNs.From these results, we found that there were much more TIDC than expected at early stage of tumor growth, and detailed analysis of functions of these TIDC might be able to lead the new approach for enhancement of tumor immunity.