serum microRNA levels in skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
JINNIN Masatoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (60401048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚 / microRNA / 強皮症 / マイクロRNA / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this project, we found that microRNA can be purified from serum by miRNeasy RNAisolation kit. We compared serum levels of various microRNAs between healthy controlsor disease controls and patients with scleroderma, psoriasis, melanoma, squamous cellcarcinoma, localized scleroderma or dermatomyositis. We also analyzed the correlationof serum microRNA levels and clinical/laboratory features in each disease. We suggesta possibility that serum microRNA levels can be useful markers for diagnosis or evaluatingdisease activities. Furthermore, we revealed that the intermittent overexpression oflet-7a in the mice skin by intraperitoneal injection attenuated the skin fibrosis inducedby bleomycin.