Does Epiplakin modulate the malignant feature of tumor?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazushi  大分大学, 医学部皮膚科, 助教 (80600452)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Sakuhei  大分大学, 医学部皮膚科, 教授 (90181411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクチン / エピプラキン / 細胞遊走 / 発現抑制 / HeLa 細胞 / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
To study the function of EPPK, we developed EPPK knock-down (KD) and EPPK-overexpressing HeLa cells and analyzed cellular phenotypes and motility by fluorescence/ differential interference contrast time-lapse microscopy and immunolocalization of actin and vimentin. Cellular motility of EPPK-KD cells was significantly elevated, but that of EPPK-overexpressing cells was obviously depressed. Many spike-like projections were observed on EPPK-KD cells, with fewer such structures on overexpressing cells. By contrast, in EPPK-KD cells, expression of E-cadherin was unchanged but vimentin fibers were thinner and sparser than in controls, and they were more concentrated at the peri -nucleus, as observed in migrating keratinocytes at wound edges in EPPK-/-mice. Our results suggest that EPPK is associated with the machinery for cellular motility and contributes to tissue architecture via the rearrangement of intermediate filaments.