The histological algorithm to discriminate mycosis fungoides from cutaneous ATL in HTLV1 carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Kiyohito  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90404566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成人T細胞リンパ腫 / 菌状息肉症 / ATL / HTLV-1 / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / 遺伝子再構成 / レトロウイルス / 成人T細胞白血病 / 病理鑑別 / マイクロRNA / 成人T細胞白血病 / 白血化 / 菌状息肉腫
Research Abstract
We aimed to establish the pathological algorithm to discriminate mycosis fungoides from cutaneous ATL in HTLV1 carrier.The differentiation by the expression of proteins such as FoxP3, RNA-editing enzymes, CXCR4 those are directly unrelated to carcinogenic mechanisms of ATL, were quite difficult and unreliable.Then, we tried to discover the indispensable specific microRNA to each lymphoma, and aimed at the analysis of the proteins controlled in the douwnstream in an early-phase lesion.
To cutaneous ATL, I sorted out microRNA-146b, -5p, and-451, and -20a, 29a, 30b, 31,181a, 222, 320a to mycosis fungoides, respectively.By comparing the expressions of microRNAs before and behind the treatment by anti-CCR4 antibody, we are also advancing sorting of the more specific microRNAs.