Epigenomic analysis and development of therapeutic target for malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIKO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネティック
Research Abstract
To identify subpopulation having stem cell characteristics in melanoma, we isolated cells by fluorescence-activated sorting and implanted cells to NOD/SCID mouse and performed sphere formation assay. ABCB5 positive subpopulation in AKI melanoma cells and CD271 positive cells in WM266 cells were more tumorigenic than CD271 negative cells or ABCB5 negative cells when grafted to mice. We also analyzed slow cycling, label retaining cell. The rate of sphere formation of label retaining cells was higher than the other cells and label retaining cells showed increased expression of CD271 and ABCB5. These result show these subpopulation in melanoma cells have stem cell characteristics. We think additional analysis of epigenetic change of these cells can be used to detect new therapeutic target for melanoma.