The role of periostin in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yukie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60585264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 線維化 / Periostin / 強皮症 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Fibrosis is a hallmark of scleroderma (SSc). There are no useful markers are clinically available to predict skin fibrosis. In this study, periostin levels were examined in the skin, primary fibroblasts (skin and lung), and serum in SSc patients. Periostin was strongly expressed in the affected dermis and fibroblasts in SSc patients. Co-localization study revealed that periostin was expressed not only in fibroblasts but in myofibroblasts and endothelial cells. Serum levels of periostin in SSc were markedly elevated compared with those in controls. Significantly higher levels of periostin were observed in patients with diffuse cutaneous SSc with disease duration < 5 years, and the modified Rodnan total skin thickness score (MRSS) was positively correlated with periostin levels in patients with SSc. Serial analysis revealed a correlation between periostin and MRSS, indicating an elevated periostin level in patients with SSc is associated with severity of skin fibrosis. Finally, in skin fibroblasts in vitro, recombinant periostin induced type I collagen production by itself and enhanced the response of TGFβon extracellular matrix production. Taken together, periostin may be a potential biomarker for skin fibrosis, and may be a therapeutical target in patients with SSc.