Basic study of autologous transplantation of ex vivo expanding macrophages to secondary lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAI Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50438222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚病態学 / マクロファージ / リンパ管 / 血管 / 創傷治癒 / リンパ浮腫
Research Abstract
We tried to establish postoperative lymphedema mouse model but it was failed within the period. The possible reasons are (1)difficulty of visualizing lymphatics by blue dye. (2)edema was not significantly observeded because of quaruped walking. (3)difficulty of the detection of lymph nodes. We next used diabetic wound mo del which is one of the established model of impaired lymphatic function. We focused on statin which can be possible stimulator of macrophages. Statin application significantly improve lymphangiogenesis in diabetic wound model via promoting macrophage func tion.