Regulation of allergic skin disorders by nuocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580035)
Research Collaborator YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10529514)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60624640)
SAKAGUCHI Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsnuocyte / インターロイキン 33 / 膿疱性乾癬 / ナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / ILC2 / 2型自然リンパ球 / IL-33 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬
Research Abstract
The IL-1 family members, IL-1beta, IL-18 and IL-33, are proinflammatory cytokines. IL-33 binds to ST2 (IL-1RL1) on nuocytes. The serum levels of IL-1beta and IL-18 in generalized pustular psoriasis (GPP) cases showed positive correlations with the GPP score, WBC and CRP levels. In contrast, none of those 3 clinical markers correlated with serum IL-33 levels in the GPP patients.