A study of anti-Dsc autoantibodies for pemphigus herpetiformis and pemphigus vegetans
Project/Area Number |
23791301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Norito 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330827)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 皮膚診断学 / 疱疹状天疱瘡 / 増殖性天疱瘡 / 腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡 / デスモコリン / ELISA法 / 皮膚免疫学 / 自己免疫性水疱症 |
Research Abstract |
No consistent immunoassay for IgG autoantibodies to Dscs has been developed. The aim of this study was to develop reliable assays to detect anti-Dsc autoantibodies. We expressed soluble recombinant proteins of human Dsc1-Dsc3 in mammalian cells and examined sera of various types of pemphigus by novel enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs) using the recombinant proteins. We also performed ELISAs of Dsc baculoproteins, cDNA transfection method, and compared the results with those of mammalian ELISAs. We have successfully established new sensitive and specific mammalian Dsc IgG enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs). Our data show that IgG anti-Dsc autoantibodies are frequently detected and potentially pathogenic in particular types of non-classical pemphigus.